Person Of Indian Origin

PIO card scheme, 1999 has been revised. The new PIO Card Scheme, 2002, is in operation since 15th September, 2002 . According to the revised scheme, the PIO Card is valid for 15 years and a fee of Rupees 15,000/- charged for issue of the same. In the case of minor, i.e. below 18 years of age, the fee is Rupees 7,500/- for 15 years validity card.

Authority to which application is to be made:

  • An application for issue of a PIO Card shall be made to an Indian Mission in the country where the applicant is ordinarily resident.

  • Applicants already in India on Long Term Visa (more than one year) shall make the application for issue of a PIO Card to the following authorities:

(A) Those residing in:-

  • Delhi :- Foreigners Regional Registration Officer, Level-II,East Block-VIII, Sector-I, R.K. Puram, New Delhi-110066

  • Mumbai :- Foreigners Regional Registration Officer,3rd Floor, Special Branch Building,Badruddin Tayabji Lane, Behind St. Xaviers College, Mumbai-400001

  • Kolkata :- Foreigners Regional Registration Officer,237,Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Road ,Kolkata-700020

  • Amritsar :- Foreigners Regional Registration Officer,123-D, Ranjeet Avenue,Amritsar-143001

  • Chennai :-Chief Immigration Officer,Bureau of Immigration,Shastri Bhavan, 26,Haddows Road ,Chennai-600006

(B) Those residing in areas other than (A) above:-

Possession of a PIO card, entitles a foreigner to enter or leave India without the requirements of any other VISA.Registration, however, is required with the concerned FRRO/CHIO/FRO office for a PIO card holder also if he stays in India for more than six months continuously like foreigners on any other types of long-term Visa.

Nationals of Pakistan , Bangladesh , Sri Lanka , Afghanistan , Bhutan , Nepal and China are ineligible for grant of PIO card. Iranian nationals of Indian Origin can be granted PIO card after MHA approval.

Benefits Available To A PIO Card Holder

  • A PIO Card holder does not require a separate visa to visit India . The PIO Card holders will not require Student Visa for undertaking studies in India and similarly no Employment Visa will be required for taking up employment in India . However, they will be required to fulfil other pre-requisite conditions and other formalities in connection with their studies/employment as prescribed by concerned authorities from time to time.

  • Separate counters for immigration are provided to PIO Card holders at International airports in India .

  • Parity with Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) in respect of facilities available to the latter in economic, financial andeducational fields.

  • All facilities in the matter of acquisition, holding, transfer and disposal of immovable properties in India except in matters relating to the acquisition of agricultural/plantation properties.

  • Facilities like those available to children of NRIs for getting admission to educational institutions in India including Medical Colleges, Engineering Colleges,Institutes of Technology,Institutes of Management etc. under the general categories.

  • Facilities available under the various housing schemes of LIC, State Governments and other Government agencies